• Program

ACISP 2015 program

Australasian Conference on Information Security and Privacy
2015 Program


Download the ACISP 2015 program PDF link [PDF, 751KB]

 

Monday, 29 June 2015

8:30 – 9:15am

DELEGATE REGISTRATION

9.15 – 10.30am

SESSION 1: Welcome and keynote

9.15 – 9.30am

Welcome and opening address

9.30 – 10.30am

Keynote: How cryptography politics influences cryptography research
Colin Boyd, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

10.30 – 11.00am

Morning tea

11.00 – 12.15am

SESSION 2: Symmetric cryptanalysis 1

 

Weak-key and Related-key Analysis of Hash-Counter-Hash Tweakable Enciphering Schemes -Zhelei Sun, Peng Wang and Liting Zhang
Cryptanalysis of Whirlwind - Bingke Ma, Bao Li, Ronglin Hao and Xiaoqian Li
Improving the Biclique Cryptanalysis of AES – Biaoshuai Tao and Hongjun Wu

12:15 – 12:20pm

Group photo

12.20 – 1.15pm

Lunch

1.15 – 2.55pm

SESSION 3: Public key cryptography

 

A New General Framework for Secure Public Key Encryption with Keyword Search - Rongmao Chen, Yi Mu, Guomin Yang, Fuchun Guo and Xiaofen Wang
Dynamic Threshold Public-key Encryption with Decryption Consistency from Static Assumptions - Yusuke Sakai, Keita Emura, Jacob C.N. Schuldt, Goichiro Hanaoka and Kazuo Ohta
Sponge based CCA2 secure asymmetric encryption for arbitrary length message - Tarun Kumar Bansal, Donghoon Chang and Somitra Kumar Sanadhya
Trade-off Approaches for Leak Resistant Modular Arithmetic in RNS - Christophe Negre and Guilherme Perin

2.55 – 3.25pm

Afternoon tea

3.25 – 5.05pm

SESSION 4: Identity-based encryption

 

Towards Forward Security Properties for PEKS and IBE - Qiang Tang
IBE under k-LIN with Shorter Ciphertexts and Private Keys - Kaoru Kurosawa and Le Trieu Phong
Improved Identity-Based Online/Offline Encryption - Jianchang Lai, Yi Mu and Fuchun Guo
Constructions of CCA-secure Revocable Identity-based Encryption - Yuu Ishida, Yohei Watanabe and Junji Shikata

 

Tuesday, 30 June 2015

9.30 – 10.45am

SESSION 1: Digital signatures

 

 

Linkable Message Tagging: Solving the key distribution problem of signature schemes - Felix Günther and Bertram Poettering
Generic Transformation to Strongly Existentially Unforgeable Signature Schemes with Continuous Leakage Resiliency - Yuyu Wang and Keisuke Tanaka
Constant Size Ring Signature Without Random Oracle - Priyanka Bose, Dipanjan Das and Pandu Rangan Chandrasekharan

10.45 – 11.15am

Morning tea

11.15 – 12.15pm

SESSION 2: Keynote

 

Keynote: Security in the wild - challenges and opportunities of helping to protect millions of customers
Simon Pope, Microsoft Security Response Center

12.15 – 1.15pm

Lunch

1.15 – 2.55pm

SESSION 3: Security and protocols

 

Constant-Round Leakage-Resilient Zero-Knowledge Argument for NP from the Knowledge-of- Exponent Assumption - Tingting Zhang, Hongda Li and Guifang Huang
Modelling ciphersuite and version negotiation in the TLS protocol - Benjamin Dowling and Douglas Stebila
VisRAID: Visualizing Remote Access for Intrusion Detection - Laleil Trehothan, Craig Anslow, Stuart Marshall and Ian Welch
BP-XACML: an authorisation policy language for business process - Khalid Alissa, Ed Dawson, Farzad Salim and Jason Reid

2.55 – 3.25pm

Afternoon tea

3.25 – 4.40pm

SESSION 4: Symmetric cryptanalysis 2

 

How TKIP induces biases of internal states of generic RC4 - Ryoma Ito and Atsuko Miyaji
Preventing Fault Attack using Fault Randomization with a case study on AES – Shamit Ghosh, Dhiman Saha, Abhrajit Sengupta and Dipanwita Roy Chowdhury
Analysis of Rainbow Tables with Fingerprints - Gildas Avoine, Adrien Bourgeois and Xavier Carpent

6:30 – 9:30pm

Conference dinner | Port Office Hotel

 

Wednesday, 1 July 2015

9.30 – 10.45am

SESSION 1: Privacy protocols

 

 

 

A New Public Remote Integrity Checking Scheme with User Privacy - Yiteng Feng, Yi Mu and Guomin Yang
Efficient Dynamic Provable Data Possession with Public Verifiability and Data Privacy - Clémentine Gritti, Willy Susilo and Thomas Plantard
Privately Computing Set-Union and Set-Intersection Cardinality via Bloom Filters - Rolf Egert, Marc Fischlin, David Gens, Sven Jacob, Matthias Senker and Jörn Tillmanns

10.45 – 11.15am

Morning tea

11.15 – 12.15pm

SESSION 2: Keynote

 

Keynote: Partnership for cyber resilience
Jason Smith, CertAust

12.15 – 1.15pm

Lunch

1.15 – 2.05pm

SESSION 3: Symmetric constructions

 

 

 

Generalizing PMAC under Weaker Assumptions - Nilanjan Datta and Kan Yasuda
sp-AELM: Sponge based Authenticated Encryption Scheme for Memory Constrained Devices - Megha Agrawal, Donghoon Chang and Somitra Sanadhya

2.05 – 2.35pm

Afternoon tea

2.35 – 3.25pm

SESSION 4: Homomorphic encryption and obfuscation

 

 

 

Secure statistical analysis by LWE-based homomorphic encryption - Masaya Yasuda, Takeshi Shimoyama, Jun Kogure, Kazuhiro Yokoyama and Takeshi Koshiba
Bad directions in cryptographic hash functions - Daniel J. Bernstein, Andreas Hülsing, Tanja Lange and Ruben Niederhagen

3.25 – 3.30pm

Closing address

4.00 – 5.30pm

HYPOTHETICAL EVENT | Kindler Theatre, Science & Engineering Centre (GP-P421) Expert panellists discuss: Cyber-attack hits Brisbane: how prepared are we?